CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shaver from China

Ms. Nini Wey Philips Electronics North America Corporation 3000 Minuteman Road Andover, MA 01810

Dear Ms. Wey:

In your letter dated March 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified as the Philips SatinShave Prestige BRL170/50. It is a dual foil shaver that provides a gentle shave on legs, bikini and body. The shaver has a self-contained electric motor. It operates on a rechargeable lithium-ion battery and can be used cordless or corded. The nickel dual foil shaver has a multiflex head with a pearl-tip trimmer and safety bars that protect from irritation. The flexing curved blades sit under the protective foils that follow the contours of the body. It allows for wet and dry usage and has an ergonomic S-shaped handle. The unit comes with a click-on bikini trimmer head and a 3mm comb to achieve the desired hair lengths. It also includes a bikini trimmer head, a cleaning brush, a travel cap, an efficiency cap and a pouch.

The applicable subheading for the Philips SatinShave Prestige BRL170/50, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free.  

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division